Click here to contact us online
Thomas Whayman & McCarthy

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Your Privacy

As independent inquiry agents, TWM (Thomas Whayman & McCarthy) are appointed by their clients to assist in gathering factual information.  With this information, the client will be better informed to make a decision regarding the matter under inquiry.

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and its recent amendments, TWM (Thomas Whayman & McCarthy) would like you to know that we are committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information.

Your Personal Information

In the course of carrying out our work, it may be necessary to record your personal details.  This is only for the purpose of correctly identifying the factual circumstances required by our client.

  • TWM (Thomas Whayman & McCarthy) wil only collect the relevant information required by our client.
  • TWM (Thomas Whayman & McCarthy) limits the release of personal information, unless required by law.
  • Your personal information is protected by strong security controls and only authorised staff are permitted to access that information.  (All staff sign strict confidentiality agreements.)
  • Your medical information is confidential, unless required by law or authorised by yourself.

Who to Contact Regarding Your Privacy Information

In most cases, on request, you may access your personal information held by TWM (Thomas Whayman & McCarthy).  Alternatively, if you have any privacy concerns or are unhappy with the manner in which we have handled your personal information, please contact a partner of TWM (Thomas Whayman & McCarthy).